[Product name] : Ferulic Acid
[CAS No.] :1135-24-6
[Molecular formula] :C10H10O4
[Molecular weight] : 194.18
[Character] : white crystalline or crystalline powder, odorless and tasteless. This product is easily soluble in acid and alkali, soluble in water, and almost insoluble in acetone and methanol
[Content] : 99%
[Way to use] : Skin whitening
[ Main Role of Ferulic Acid]
Ferulic Acid, originally found in seeds and leaves of plants, is a phenolic Acid widely found in plants. It is rarely found in the free form of the skeleton in the cell wall that combines with polysaccharides and proteins to form the cell wall. It is one of the effective components of these traditional Chinese medicines because of its high content in Ferula officinalis, cohosh, Dang GUI, jujube kernel and so on. Ferulic acid was found in onion, chrysanthemum indicum and other food materials, including rice husk, coffee, wheat bran, rice bran, bagasse and beet pulp, which also had higher content of ferulic acid. Ferulic acid has good pharmacological action and biological activity, so it has high application value in medicine, health care products and cosmetics raw materials.
[Application of ferulic acid in medical field]
Now known ferulic acid and its derivatives have antioxidant, free radical scavenging, anti-inflammatory, pain relief, anti-ultraviolet radiation and improve the immunity of the human body, etc., drugs with corresponding efficacy have also been gradually developed. For example, ferulic acid sodium injection is used for the treatment of ischemic heart and cerebrovascular diseases, and ferulic acid piperazine tablets are suitable for the adjuvant treatment of various glomerular diseases with hematuria and hypercoagulability under the microscope, as well as some proprietary Chinese medicine preparations containing ferulic acid components.
[Application of ferulic acid in cosmetic industry]
Ferulic acid is favored by the cosmetics industry, because of its strong antioxidant and scavenging oxygen free radicals effects, as well as tyrosinase inhibition effect ∞1|, which can delay skin aging and whiten skin. In addition, ferulic acid has the ability of sunscreen, and has good ultraviolet absorption near 290-330 nm, which can prevent and reduce the damage of ultraviolet to the skin at this wavelength.
American Sulik skin care products contain natural 15% levoro-vc, 1% Ve and specially integrated ferulic acid, which enhances the unique antioxidant capacity of Vc+Ve